Apricot kernal oil
This oil has often been used in Chinese medicine as treatment for inflammatory problems and skin disorders. It is mild and non-irritating. It penetrates the skin easily and reaches deep into the tissues where it nourishes and acts as moisture control and general harmoniser. This oil is good for all skin types. It soothes dry or itchy skin and also restores the balance of oily skin. As a carrier it blends well with any essential oils and is readily absorbed.
Vitamins A D and E are present, as well as an abundance of essential fatty acids.
Reduces fine lines and spots, blanches spots and levels lumps. (Not shown to be effective in cancer treatment.)
Suitable for application in psoriasis, eczema or dermatitis.
The avocado is a fruit, and the Aztecs called it ‘butter pear’. Its oils have always been known as an excellent carrier which provides high skin penetration as well as rapid absorption. Originally from South America, the avocado is now being cultivated in several different climate zones around the globe. Our avocado oil is cold-pressed and unrefined which brings out the best in the avocado’s natural properties. The deep green colour also shows the presence of chlorophyll as an added health bonus. A basket of mono-unsaturated fats help healing and slow the ageing process.
Regenerates skin which is dehydrated and undernourished, and moisturises mature skin which has been exposed to sun or other damaging climate conditions which makes it particularly good for psoriasis and eczema.
Contains: Vitamins A E D B1 B2, Carotenoids (lutein), Lecithin, sterols, Amino acids and fatty acids, Potassium, which is sometimes called the ‘youth mineral’
This natural product from the honeybee has been known for thousands of years, and it is rated amongst the first plastics ever to be used. Egyptians and Romans were aware of its outstanding properties, and Vikings carried it on their boats. Bees Wax never goes bad and for easy application it can be heated and reused. Its structure shows esters of fatty acids and there are two different types of the product, European and Oriental. In skin products it is often used as an emollient.
When applied to the skin it creates a protective barrier, while still allowing the skin to breathe. The rich smell and golden colour are pleasing to the senses, while anti-allergic properties and the ability to discourage fungal growth also make it an antiseptic agent in wound-healing.
Contains Vitamin A, which aids cell development. Applied to cuts and wounds it draws moisture and seals the skin to protect against bacteria.
Great for eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis.
This pretty plant, often called ‘Starflower’, is actually a herb, and as a native to Syria, its use goes back some 1500 years. Having spread across the Mediterranean, it can now be found all over the world. As a cold-pressed oil it can encourage healing as it soothes the skin and restores the intercellular moisture barrier which may be dry or damaged. The high percentage of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) contained in the seed oil is instrumental in the regeneration of skin cells. New growth is promoted and blemishes, spots or wrinkles become visibly reduced after application.
Effective for the reduction of rosacea. Can be used to treat eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis. Reduces cradle cap in infants.
Contains Omega 6 – GLA and other Fatty acids
The Marigold flower’s native home is the Northern Mediterranean, but the plant can thrive far north and survive in poor soil. For centuries, the gold and orange flowers have been part of the common portfolio of healing herbs, and marigold poultices were well known to our ancestors when they needed to treat cuts, scrapes, bruises, burns, and minor infections of the skin.
The plant’s properties are astonishingly diverse. Known as anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-septic, anti-fungal and anti-viral, the natural particles deal with scarring, chaffing, burning, swelling, bruising, infection, as well as insect bites and stings. Regular use is said to give the skin a youthful glow. Stimulates lymphatic system and increases protein metabolism. Reduces pressure sores. Due to being viscous this oil lends itself to application in long strokes during full body massage.
Being well established as an effective barrier-cream component when reducing nappy rash, the healing ingredients accommodate a baby’s delicate and sensitive skin, while also speeding the recovery through cell regeneration. Suitable for children
Contains Vitamins A and C, Phosphorus, Anti-oxidants, carotenoids and saponin
Chamomile essential oil
There are two types of Chamomile and their properties have a slightly different effect. Chamomile was known to the Egyptians who considered the flower sacred and dedicated it to the sun and moon, because it could cure fevers as well as have a cooling effect. For centuries it has been part of the old world apothecary before being introduced to America, and it was used to treat bruises, allergies, stress and depression.
Chamomile is considered a powerful medicinal herb, and as an all-round essential oil it is soothing and gentle when treating rough, red or sensitive skin, while also having properties to take away pain and alleviate tension. When used topical for particular skin conditions, it acts as antiseptic and antibiotic, and the results can be astonishing where healing of small wounds is concerned. Being gentle and soothing, it acts as sedative and tonic, not only for the skin, but for the whole body. Women can apply it to relieve monthly tension as it has a strong antispasmodic effect. Good for eczema, acne and dermatitis. Suitable for children and babies.
Contains Apigenin and Alpha bisabolol
German chamomile contains azulene, a powerful anti-inflammatory.
This plant is native to Europe, and it has been used as a remedy by medieval herbalists who valued it for its anti-inflammatory effect. It was later introduced to America. Applied as oil during body massage it is renowned for its lubricating qualities. The skin becomes thoroughly nourished, healing is promoted and urticaria and other allergic rashes may be alleviated. Clears itchy skin. Good for allergies, eczema, acne and psoriasis.
Contains Saponins, Vitamins A B1 C, Oleic acid
This oil was part of the Ayurveda, the traditional Indian medicinal system. Today, it is used world-wide and its healing properties in the area of skin care are well documented. The unusually high content of saturated fat (>80%) allows the oil to keep fresh for up to two years. As a strong moisturiser it can treat irritated or inflamed skin. As it is antimicrobial, antioxidant, antifungal and antibacterial it can promote wellbeing, delay the appearance of wrinkles and rejuvenate sagging skin. Good for dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis and other dry skin conditions.
Rich in fatty acids, lauric acid, linoleic acid, acprylic and capric acid.
Evening primrose oil
Originally from Mexico this herb has spread across the Americas and can now be found in most temperate regions. The cold pressed oil and its pleasant fragrance have been valued as part of women’s health care for a long time, mostly as a relief for monthly tension, although some of the properties attributed to its use as healer of arthritis, eczema and cancer have remained unconfirmed.
The high content of fatty acid makes it an excellent skin agent as it hydrates, softens and soothes dry and irritated skin. Adding firmness and elasticity it can also prevent premature ageing. It is said to reduce dark circles under the eyes, and a youthful look may be achieved as it adds moisture to produce a strong and subtle complexion. Due to the fine texture it is mostly used with other carrier oils. Suitable for babies and young children.
Contains Vitamin E, Omega 6 – GLA, Fatty acids
This modern carrier oil is a by-product of the wine-industry, and the move to use and apply it in health-care is fairly recent. Some claims regarding benefits when used for breast-cancer and other conditions are currently under review, but they have so far not been substantiated. The oil with its light green colour has a fine texture and is easily absorbed into the skin.
When used in massage and for topical application, it tones and tightens the skin and minimises sun damage. Being anti-inflammatory, it reduces swelling and acts as a regenerative and restructuring agent. It can be used to moisturise sensitive skin as it repairs damaged capillaries and leaves a glossy appearance. Under-eye circles may be diminished and it can give protection against future tissue damage.
Contains Vitamin E, Antioxidants, fatty acids: oleic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid
This is a cold pressed oil (in fact, a liquid wax), which is obtained from the seeds of the jojoba shrub, a native to Arizona and Mexico. Since replacing the use of whale oil in the 1980s, it has become firmly established as part of the beauty industry - something which may be attributed to its deeply penetrative qualities and the added advantage of a high shelf life. Readily absorbed with protective qualities, it makes an excellent carrier oil when moisturising the skin, as it unclogs pores and lifts imbedded impurities. It also reduces wrinkles, lightens skin and helps heal scars.
Rich in fatty acids – palmitoleic acid, oleic acid and many others
Can be used as fungicide
Good for hair and scalp
Lavender essential oil
When the word ‘nard’ appears in ancient writings, this beautifully fragranced oil is being referred to. Due to its calming and relaxing effect as well as antibacterial and antifungal properties which support healing and recovery, the Romans used it for various applications. Today, spread of this plant extends from the Canary Islands to India. France and Bulgaria produce the biggest crops, but it is cultivated in many countries.
Its use as an all-round therapy oil comes as no surprise, as it is one of the safest oils to use. It reduces anxiety, detoxifies, aids sleep and helps healing. Applied to the skin it tones and revitalises all skin types and can be effective against damage from sunburn. Its anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving properties make it the ideal agent for rough or damaged skin.
Contains linalool and linalyl acetate
The claim that it suppresses male hormones has been disputed
Good for eczema, acne and psoriasis
Nettle plant extract
The leaves, stem and bark of the common stinging nettle, which grows wild around the globe and has been used in health care for hundreds of years, provide therapeutic agents for various health problems and conditions. The nettle was always considered a good healer for allergies and painful joints. It was also known to relieve urinary tract problems. When applied to the skin it could deal with itching or irritated skin.
The anti-inflammatory effect may enhance a natural immune system response. Working as an astringent it tightens the top layers of the skin to relieve irritation, reduce secretions, and improve tissue firmness.
The plant contains Vitamins A and C, iron, manganese and potassium
Good for eczema, acne and dermatitis
Inci: Urtica dioica
This oil is extracted from seeds in the Andes. Mature and sun-burnt skin will benefit from using this oil, and it also diminishes scarring and photo-aging. The skin is smoothed, as the oil improves the moisture level and leaves skin looking radiant and glowing. Dry skin will be nourished and problem skin can be transformed.
Contains provitamin A (beta-carotene), Essential fatty acids, linoleic acid (omega 6), linolenic acid (omega 3) and oleic acid
Good for mature skin and dry skin conditions such as dermatitis, acne and eczema
Inci: Rosa mosqueta
This beautiful plant is one of humanity’s oldest crops. Flowers have been found in ancient Egyptian textiles and Tutankhamun’s tomb was adorned with strings of petals. It was also known and used in China as a medicine. Today, it can be found in India, Mexico and the US where it is grown for its oil-rich seeds.
The oil is a lubricant with occlusive properties, maintaining the cell membrane’s integrity and aiding repair. As it keeps the skin hydrated and moisturised, it is good for all skin types, reducing clogged pores, smoothing skin and having an anti-aging effect.
Contains fatty acids. Best source of linoleic acid (up to 70%), and a carrier of Vitamins A, D, E and K
Inci: Carthamus tinctorius
This moisturising agent is extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. Its uses are varied, and it also has a firm place in the cosmetics industry, being versatile and readily absorbed.
The butter melts on contact and leaves no greasy residue. Regular application may reduce the appearance of fine lines, scars and stretch marks. The anti-inflammatory benefits as well as the emollient properties have made this herbal remedy a welcome soother for sunburn, while it also acts as a sun-blocking lotion due to its moisturising qualities, which provide an invisible radiation screen. Rough skin and small wounds can be treated and dryness reduced.
Contains fatty acids and plant sterols, oleic, stearic, palmitic, linoleic, linolenic acids and Vitamins A and E
Caution – may not be suitable for people who have a nut allergy
Good for eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis
Inci: Butyrospermum parkii
Sunflower seed oil
This well-known flower grows in many countries world-wide, but the largest crops come from the Ukraine, Russia and Argentina. It has found its way into our kitchens for having health benefits as well as good keeping qualities. Only the black seeds are used for making oil.
The gentle effect and its suitability as an emollient make this oil an ideal skin agent. Being non-greasy, it is readily absorbed. The moisturising ingredients improve skin hydration by smoothing and reducing wrinkles and scarring. Redness and roughness are reduced in all skin types, while application can also heal small injuries.
Rich in fatty acids – palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic acids as well as sterols, squalene, lecithin, tocopherols, carotenoids
Inci: Helianthus annuus