Rose & Sandalwood Anti-Ageing Facial Serum

Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 2 customer ratings
(2 customer reviews)

£11.95£17.95

Earn 12 - 18 points upon purchasing this product.

A luxurious facial serum made with natural plant oils enriched with pure essential oils to nourish, tone and moisturise your skin.

Ingredients: Rosa Mosqueta (Rosehip) fruit oil, Buxus chinensis (Jojoba) oil, Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Almond) oil, Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) kernel oil, Tocopherol (Vitamin E) oil, Rosa damascena (rose) oil, Pelargonium graveolens (Rose Geranium) oil, Santalum album (Sandalwood) oil.

Directions: Apply a few drops to cleansed face once a day. Do not apply to broken skin.

Clear
Use 120 - 180 points to purchase this product!
SKU: Anti-Aging Moisturiser Category:

Rosa Mosqueta (Rosehip) fruit oil, Buxus chinensis (Jojoba) oil, Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Almond) oil, Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) kernel oil, Tocopherol (Vitamin E) oil, Rosa damascena (rose) oil, Pelargonium graveolens (Rose Geranium) oil, Santalum album (Sandalwood) oil.

Almond oil 

Almond Oil

The almond originated in the Middle East and spread from there throughout the Mediterranean. Greeks and Romans revered this pretty bush thousands of years ago, for its tasty kernels as well as its oil-rich properties. It is repeatedly mentioned in ancient writings. While a distinction exists between sweet and bitter almonds, oil can be extracted from either. The sweet almond variety is the common choice today.

Due to its smooth application, almond oil was, and still is, one of the most popular oils, where it is predominantly used as a carrier oil to lubricate and nourish the skin and work in conjunction with other essential oils. As well as giving the skin nourishment, it can reduce wrinkles and reverse the signs of ageing.

Rich in protein, this oil contains Vitamins A and E.

Apricot kernal oil, eczema 

Apricot kernal oil

This oil has often been used in Chinese medicine as treatment for inflammatory problems and skin disorders. It is mild and non-irritating. It penetrates the skin easily and reaches deep into the tissues where it nourishes and acts as moisture control and general harmoniser. This oil is good for all skin types. It soothes dry or itchy skin and also restores the balance of oily skin. As a carrier it blends well with any essential oils and is readily absorbed.

Vitamins A D and E are present, as well as an abundance of essential fatty acids.

Reduces fine lines and spots, blanches spots and levels lumps.

Suitable for application in psoriasis, eczema or dermatitis.

Natural treatment 

Jojoba oil

This is a cold pressed oil (in fact, a liquid wax), which is obtained from the seeds of the jojoba shrub, a native to Arizona and Mexico. Since replacing the use of whale oil in the 1980s, it has become firmly established as part of the beauty industry - something which may be attributed to its deeply penetrative qualities and the added advantage of a high shelf life. Readily absorbed with protective qualities, it makes an excellent carrier oil when moisturising the skin, as it unclogs pores and lifts imbedded impurities. It also reduces wrinkles, lightens skin and helps heal scars.

Rich in fatty acids – palmitoleic acid, oleic acid and many others
Can be used as fungicide
Good for hair and scalp

Natural skincare ingredient rose oil 

Rose oil

Several types of rose provide their precious petals for the production of this very expensive and beautiful essential oil. By tradition, the following may be found: The ‘French’ rose comes from the Caucasus, the ‘Cabbage’ rose is a native of Persia, and the ‘Damask’ rose originates in Syria. The main supplier of rose oil is Bulgaria.

Apart from a lovely smell, this oil is famous for lightening the senses and providing stress relief. It benefits the skin as it nourishes and moisturises dry skin and restores elasticity and tone. The appearance of wrinkles can be reduced, and it is good for all skin types. As an antiseptic and astringent with anti-inflammatory properties, application can relieve redness and swelling in dry and mature as well as sensitive skin. It is soothing and rich.

Contains antioxidants

Great for mature skin.

Inci: Rosa damascena

Natural skincare ingredient rosehip oil 

Rosehip oil

This oil is extracted from seeds in the Andes. Mature and sun-burnt skin will benefit from using this oil, and it also diminishes scarring and photo-aging. The skin is smoothed, as the oil improves the moisture level and leaves skin looking radiant and glowing. Dry skin will be nourished and problem skin can be transformed.

Contains provitamin A (beta-carotene), Essential fatty acids, linoleic acid (omega 6), linolenic acid (omega 3) and oleic acid

Good for mature skin and dry skin conditions such as dermatitis, acne and eczema

Inci: Rosa mosqueta

Apply a few drops to cleansed face once a day. Do not apply to broken skin.

Description

A luxurious facial serum made with natural plant oils enriched with pure essential oils to nourish, tone and moisturise your skin.

2 reviews for Rose & Sandalwood Anti-Ageing Facial Serum

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    Vicky Sherrell

    This serum is amazing! I absolutely love everything about it. It perks up my tired looking skin, leaving it feeling so soft & smooth and really glowing. It smells gorgeous too. Thank you so much!

  2. Rated 5 out of 5

    Emily Felgate

    This Rose and Sandalwood Anti-ageing face serum is heavenly. After one use I noticed a huge improvement in my skin. It felt smoother, my spots cleared up and my skin felt like it had found it’s right balance in hydration – oh and it smells amazing. Thank you, Emily.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *