The Argan Tree is native to one country: Morocco. As a rare and endangered plant it stands under protection, and its precious oil is now considered the rarest in the world. While Berbers once collected the kernels one by one, increased demand has prompted the Government to give support towards commercial production projects, which have significantly improved women’s lives through the establishment of local cooperatives.
The oil protects against UV damage and reduces the ageing process by restoring the skin’s natural barrier. A normal pH balance is maintained and collagen production encouraged, while gentle re-hydration ensures added softness and elasticity.
Contains Vitamin E, phenols, carotenes and squalene. Rich in fatty acids and nutrients.
Especially good for dry skin and eczema.
The avocado is a fruit, and the Aztecs called it ‘butter pear’. Its oils have always been known as an excellent carrier which provides high skin penetration as well as rapid absorption. Originally from South America, the avocado is now being cultivated in several different climate zones around the globe. While these days some oils may undergo the process of bleaching, the cold-pressed and unrefined traditional method seems to be the preferred way of bringing out the best in the avocado’s natural properties. The deep green colour also shows the presence of chlorophyll as an added health bonus. A basket of mono-unsaturated fats help healing and slow the ageing process.
Regenerates skin which is dehydrated and undernourished, and moisturises mature skin which has been exposed to sun or other damaging climate conditions which makes it particularly good for psoriasis and eczema.
Contains: Vitamins A E D B1 B2, Carotenoids (lutein), Lecithin, sterols, Amino acids and fatty acids, Potassium, which is sometimes called the ‘youth mineral’
This oil was part of the Ayurveda, the traditional Indian medicinal system. Today, it is used world-wide and its healing properties in the area of skin care are well documented. The unusually high content of saturated fat (>80%) allows the oil to keep fresh for up to two years. As a strong moisturiser it can treat irritated or inflamed skin. As it is antimicrobial, antioxidant, antifungal and antibacterial it can promote wellbeing, delay the appearance of wrinkles and rejuvenate sagging skin. Good for dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis and other dry skin conditions.
Rich in fatty acids, lauric acid, linoleic acid, acprylic and capric acid.
Green tea extract
Green tea leaves have been known for 5000 years as a healthy addition to the diet. The herbal derivative has been used as a general tonic and booster, and the fact that it slows ageing and reactivates skin cells comes as a bonus. It has been found to reduce the appearance of puffiness, wrinkles, fine lines and large pores. The anti-radiation properties not only improve skin condition, but are also beneficial as a skin lightener. Being an astringent as well as an antibacterial agent, it tightens and cleanses the skin and may also contain anti-carcinogenic ingredients. The antioxidants in the plant are stronger than Vitamins C & E.
Contains L-theanine which reduces stress and anxiety, Green tea catechins, GTC, Flavonoids
Lavender essential oil
When the word ‘nard’ appears in ancient writings, this beautifully fragranced oil is being referred to. Due to its calming and relaxing effect as well as antibacterial and antifungal properties which support healing and recovery, the Romans used it for various applications. Today, spread of this plant extends from the Canary Islands to India. France and Bulgaria produce the biggest crops, but it is cultivated in many countries.
Its use as an all-round therapy oil comes as no surprise, as it is one of the safest oils to use. It reduces anxiety, detoxifies, aids sleep and helps healing. Applied to the skin it tones and revitalises all skin types and can be effective against damage from sunburn. Its anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving properties make it the ideal agent for rough or damaged skin.
Contains linalool and linalyl acetate
The claim that it suppresses male hormones has been disputed
Good for eczema, acne and psoriasis
This oil is extracted from seeds in the Andes. Mature and sun-burnt skin will benefit from using this oil, and it also diminishes scarring and photo-aging. The skin is smoothed, as the oil improves the moisture level and leaves skin looking radiant and glowing. Dry skin will be nourished and problem skin can be transformed.
Contains provitamin A (beta-carotene), Essential fatty acids, linoleic acid (omega 6), linolenic acid (omega 3) and oleic acid
Good for mature skin and dry skin conditions such as dermatitis, acne and eczema
Inci: Rosa mosqueta
This moisturising agent is extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. Its uses are varied, and it also has a firm place in the cosmetics industry, being versatile and readily absorbed.
The butter melts on contact and leaves no greasy residue. Regular application may reduce the appearance of fine lines, scars and stretch marks. The anti-inflammatory benefits as well as the emollient properties have made this herbal remedy a welcome soother for sunburn, while it also acts as a sun-blocking lotion due to its moisturising qualities, which provide an invisible radiation screen. Rough skin and small wounds can be treated and dryness reduced.
Contains fatty acids and plant sterols, oleic, stearic, palmitic, linoleic, linolenic acids and Vitamins A and E
Caution – may not be suitable for people who have a nut allergy
Good for eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis
Inci: Butyrospermum parkii
Sunflower seed oil
This well-known flower grows in many countries world-wide, but the largest crops come from the Ukraine, Russia and Argentina. It has found its way into our kitchens for having health benefits as well as good keeping qualities. Only the black seeds are used for making oil.
The gentle effect and its suitability as an emollient make this oil an ideal skin agent. Being non-greasy, it is readily absorbed. The moisturising ingredients improve skin hydration by smoothing and reducing wrinkles and scarring. Redness and roughness are reduced in all skin types, while application can also heal small injuries.
Rich in fatty acids – palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic acids as well as sterols, squalene, lecithin, tocopherols, carotenoids
Good for acne
Inci: Helianthus annuus