Chamomile & Bergamot Facial Serum

£11.95£17.95

Earn 12 - 18 points upon purchasing this product.

A luxurious facial serum made with natural plant oils enriched with pure essential oils to nourish, tone and moisturise your skin.

Ingredients: Rosa mosqueta (Rosehip) fruit oil, Buxus chinensis (Jojoba) oil, Linum usitatissimum (Flaxseed) oil, Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Almond) oil, Vitis vinifera (Grape) seed oil, Tocopherol (Vitamin E) oil, Arthemis nobilis (Chamomile) oil, Citrus bergamia (Bergamot) peel oil.

Directions: Apply a few drops to cleansed face once a day. Do not apply to broken skin.

Clear
Use 120 - 180 points to purchase this product!
SKU: Anti-Aging Moisturiser Category:

Rosa mosqueta (Rosehip) fruit oil, Buxus chinensis (Jojoba) oil, Linum usitatissimum (Flaxseed) oil, Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Almond) oil, Vitis vinifera (Grape) seed oil, Tocopherol (Vitamin E) oil, Arthemis nobilis (Chamomile) oil, Citrus bergamia (Bergamot) peel oil.

Almond oil

Almond Oil

The almond originated in the Middle East and spread from there throughout the Mediterranean. Greeks and Romans revered this pretty bush thousands of years ago, for its tasty kernels as well as its oil-rich properties. It is repeatedly mentioned in ancient writings. While a distinction exists between sweet and bitter almonds, oil can be extracted from either. The sweet almond variety is the common choice today.

Due to its smooth application, almond oil was, and still is, one of the most popular oils, where it is predominantly used as a carrier oil to lubricate and nourish the skin and work in conjunction with other essential oils. As well as giving the skin nourishment, it can reduce wrinkles and reverse the signs of ageing.

Rich in protein, this oil contains Vitamins A and E.

Chamomile essential oil, eczema treatment

Chamomile essential oil

There are two types of Chamomile and their properties have a slightly different effect. Chamomile was known to the Egyptians who considered the flower sacred and dedicated it to the sun and moon, because it could cure fevers as well as have a cooling effect. For centuries it has been part of the old world apothecary before being introduced to America, and it was used to treat bruises, allergies, stress and depression.

Chamomile is considered a powerful medicinal herb, and as an all-round essential oil it is soothing and gentle when treating rough, red or sensitive skin, while also having properties to take away pain and alleviate tension. When used topical for particular skin conditions, it acts as antiseptic and antibiotic, and the results can be astonishing where healing of small wounds is concerned. Being gentle and soothing, it acts as sedative and tonic, not only for the skin, but for the whole body. Women can apply it to relieve monthly tension as it has a strong antispasmodic effect. Good for eczema, acne and dermatitis. Suitable for children and babies.

Contains Apigenin and Alpha bisabolol
German chamomile contains azulene, a powerful anti-inflammatory.

Natural skincare ingredient grapeseed oil

Grapeseed oil

This modern carrier oil is a by-product of the wine-industry, and the move to use and apply it in health-care is fairly recent. Some claims regarding benefits when used for breast-cancer and other conditions are currently under review, but they have so far not been substantiated. The oil with its light green colour has a fine texture and is easily absorbed into the skin.

When used in massage and for topical application, it tones and tightens the skin and minimises sun damage. Being anti-inflammatory, it reduces swelling and acts as a regenerative and restructuring agent. It can be used to moisturise sensitive skin as it repairs damaged capillaries and leaves a glossy appearance. Under-eye circles may be diminished and it can give protection against future tissue damage. May react with anticoagulants.

Contains Vitamin E, Antioxidants, fatty acids: oleic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid

Natural treatment

Jojoba oil

This is a cold pressed oil (in fact, a liquid wax), which is obtained from the seeds of the jojoba shrub, a native to Arizona and Mexico. Since replacing the use of whale oil in the 1980s, it has become firmly established as part of the beauty industry - something which may be attributed to its deeply penetrative qualities and the added advantage of a high shelf life. Readily absorbed with protective qualities, it makes an excellent carrier oil when moisturising the skin, as it unclogs pores and lifts imbedded impurities. It also reduces wrinkles, lightens skin and helps heal scars.

Rich in fatty acids – palmitoleic acid, oleic acid and many others
Can be used as fungicide
Good for hair and scalp

Natural skincare ingredient rosehip oil

Rosehip oil

This oil is extracted from seeds in the Andes. Mature and sun-burnt skin will benefit from using this oil, and it also diminishes scarring and photo-aging. The skin is smoothed, as the oil improves the moisture level and leaves skin looking radiant and glowing. Dry skin will be nourished and problem skin can be transformed.

Contains provitamin A (beta-carotene), Essential fatty acids, linoleic acid (omega 6), linolenic acid (omega 3) and oleic acid

Good for mature skin and dry skin conditions such as dermatitis, acne and eczema

Inci: Rosa mosqueta

Apply a few drops to cleansed face once a day. Do not apply to broken skin.

Description

A luxurious facial serum made with natural plant oils enriched with pure essential oils to nourish, tone and moisturise your skin.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Chamomile & Bergamot Facial Serum”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *