We use only the finest natural ingredients in our products. Here is a list of some of them along with some information on their origin, history and benefits.
The almond originated in the Middle East and spread from there throughout the Mediterranean. Greeks and Romans revered this pretty bush thousands of years ago, for its tasty kernels as well as its oil-rich properties. It is repeatedly mentioned in ancient writings. While a distinction exists between sweet and bitter almonds, oil can be extracted from either. The sweet almond variety is the common choice today.
Thriving only in cultivation, this plant grows in abundance in North Africa, but it can be found elsewhere in the world. Historical accounts show that it was used as herbal medicine as early as the 1st century AD.
The Argan Tree is native to one country: Morocco. As a rare and endangered plant it stands under protection, and its precious oil is now considered the rarest in the world. While Berbers once collected the kernels one by one, increased demand has prompted the Government to give support towards commercial production projects, which have significantly improved women’s lives through the establishment of local cooperatives.
Apricot kernal oil
This oil has often been used in Chinese medicine as treatment for inflammatory problems and skin disorders. It is mild and non-irritating. It penetrates the skin easily and reaches deep into the tissues where it nourishes and acts as moisture control and general harmoniser. This oil is good for all skin types. It soothes dry or itchy skin and also restores the balance of oily skin. As a carrier it blends well with any essential oils and is readily absorbed.
Vitamins A D and E are present, as well as an abundance of essential fatty acids.
Reduces fine lines and spots, blanches spots and levels lumps. (Not shown to be effective in cancer treatment.)
Suitable for application in psoriasis, eczema or dermatitis.
The avocado is a fruit, and the Aztecs called it ‘butter pear’. Its oils have always been known as an excellent carrier which provides high skin penetration as well as rapid absorption. Originally from South America, the avocado is now being cultivated in several different climate zones around the globe. While these days some oils may undergo the process of bleaching, the cold-pressed and unrefined traditional method seems to be the preferred way of bringing out the best in the avocado’s natural properties. The deep green colour also shows the presence of chlorophyll as an added health bonus. A basket of mono-unsaturated fats help healing and slow the ageing process.
This natural product from the honeybee has been known for thousands of years, and it is rated amongst the first plastics ever to be used. Egyptians and Romans were aware of its outstanding properties, and Vikings carried it on their boats. Bees Wax never goes bad and for easy application it can be heated and reused. Its structure shows esters of fatty acids and there are two different types of the product, European and Oriental. In skin products it is often used as an emollient.
This pretty plant, often called ‘Starflower’, is actually a herb, and as a native to Syria, its use goes back some 1500 years. Having spread across the Mediterranean, it can now be found all over the world. As a cold-pressed oil it can encourage healing as it soothes the skin and restores the intercellular moisture barrier which may be dry or damaged. The high percentage of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) contained in the seed oil is instrumental in the regeneration of skin cells. New growth is promoted and blemishes, spots or wrinkles become visibly reduced after application.
The Marigold flower’s native home is the Northern Mediterranean, but the plant can thrive far north and survive in poor soil. For centuries, the gold and orange flowers have been part of the common portfolio of healing herbs, and marigold poultices were well known to our ancestors when they needed to treat cuts, scrapes, bruises, burns, and minor infections of the skin.
There are several trees, namely cypresses and pines, whose bark serve as provider of cedar oil, and the different Latin names give an indication of the original source. Cedar growth is wide-spread. The oil has been used since biblical times when it was extracted from the Cedar of Lebanon, and Sumerians, Egyptians and Tibetans were aware of its healing and sedative properties.
Chamomile essential oil
There are two types of Chamomile and their properties have a slightly different effect. Chamomile was known to the Egyptians who considered the flower sacred and dedicated it to the sun and moon, because it could cure fevers as well as have a cooling effect. For centuries it has been part of the old world apothecary before being introduced to America, and it was used to treat bruises, allergies, stress and depression.
This plant is native to Europe, and it has been used as a remedy by medieval herbalists who valued it for its anti-inflammatory effect. It was later introduced to America. Applied as oil during body massage it is renowned for its lubricating qualities. The skin becomes thoroughly nourished, healing is promoted and urticaria and other allergic rashes may be alleviated. Clears itchy skin. Good for allergies, eczema, acne and psoriasis.
This oil was part of the Ayurveda, the traditional Indian medicinal system. Today, it is used world-wide and its healing properties in the area of skin care are well documented. The unusually high content of saturated fat (>80%) allows the oil to keep fresh for up to two years. As a strong moisturiser it can treat irritated or inflamed skin. As it is antimicrobial, antioxidant, antifungal and antibacterial it can promote wellbeing, delay the appearance of wrinkles and rejuvenate sagging skin. Good for dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis and other dry skin conditions.
Comfrey plant extract
Also known as ‘knitbone’, this plant has been reported as a medicinal herb since 400 BC. Greeks and Romans used it as remedy for heavy bleeding, and it was also revered as a cure for wounds and broken bones. Treating bronchial problems may have been another form of application.
Evening primrose oil
Originally from Mexico this herb has spread across the Americas and can now be found in most temperate regions. The cold pressed oil and its pleasant fragrance have been valued as part of women’s health care for a long time, mostly as a relief for monthly tension, although some of the properties attributed to its use as healer of arthritis, eczema and cancer have remained unconfirmed.
The name means ‘pure incence’ and it is obtained as resin from the ‘boswellia sacra’ tree, which can thrive under the most arid conditions and even grow out of solid rock. The Latin name gives an indication that it was used as a sacred offering in various cultures neighbouring the Mediterranean, with trading dating back about 5000 years. Besides its use in worship it has long been known to act as a general tonic which soothes the whole body as well as the mind.
There are different plants known as Geranium and the Latin name gives clarification where the oil has been sourced. Rose geranium is very expensive and may be replaced by another variety. Originating from South Africa and grown in several African countries, it was introduced to Europe in the 17th century. The beautiful smell in conjunction with a calming, balancing and uplifting effect, have made this oil indispensable in body care. Oils from Reunion and Egypt are of the highest quality.
This modern carrier oil is a by-product of the wine-industry, and the move to use and apply it in health-care is fairly recent. Some claims regarding benefits when used for breast-cancer and other conditions are currently under review, but they have so far not been substantiated. The oil with its light green colour has a fine texture and is easily absorbed into the skin.
Green tea extract
Green tea leaves have been known for 5000 years as a healthy addition to the diet. The herbal derivative has been used as a general tonic and booster, and the fact that it slows ageing and reactivates skin cells comes as a bonus. It has been found to reduce the appearance of puffiness, wrinkles, fine lines and large pores. The anti-radiation properties not only improve skin condition, but are also beneficial as a skin lightener. Being an astringent as well as an antibacterial agent, it tightens and cleanses the skin and may also contain anti-carcinogenic ingredients. The antioxidants in the plant are stronger than Vitamins C & E.
Originally, this beautiful flower grew in Persia (Yasmin) as well as in India and China. It was brought to Europe in the 16th century. Today, it is predominantly grown to supply the perfume industry, and plants and flowers cultivated in Egypt and India have become renowned because they produce the sweetest smell.
This is a cold pressed oil (in fact, a liquid wax), which is obtained from the seeds of the jojoba shrub, a native to Arizona and Mexico. Since replacing the use of whale oil in the 1980s, it has become firmly established as part of the beauty industry – something which may be attributed to its deeply penetrative qualities and the added advantage of a high shelf life. Readily absorbed with protective qualities, it makes an excellent carrier oil when moisturising the skin, as it unclogs pores and lifts imbedded impurities. It also reduces wrinkles, lightens skin and helps heal scars.
Lavender essential oil
When the word ‘nard’ appears in ancient writings, this beautifully fragranced oil is being referred to. Due to its calming and relaxing effect as well as antibacterial and antifungal properties which support healing and recovery, the Romans used it for various applications. Today, spread of this plant extends from the Canary Islands to India. France and Bulgaria produce the biggest crops, but it is cultivated in many countries.
Myrrh essential oil
The resin of this plant has been used since Egyptian times and is well-known for its specific mention in ancient Christian writings. From Southern Arabia it spread throughout the Mediterranean and then further east. It has found a firm place in Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine, foremost for its analgesic and antiseptic properties, but also for being able to effect emotion and clear the mind. Today it is used in different churches on a daily basis.
This tree has been used for over 2000 years in Ayurvedic medicine. Being drought resistant it survives in dry conditions and its origins are found in India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. Today it is especially cultivated in the Sindh Province.
This oil is harvested from the blossoms of the bitter orange tree, and in the 17th century one Countess of Nerola gave the scent its famous name. Soothing for the nervous system, it acts as an aphrodisiac which can usher in inner peace and contentment. Apart from being an antidepressant, it also has sedative and tonic properties.
Nettle plant extract
The leaves, stem and bark of the common stinging nettle, which grows wild around the globe and has been used in health care for hundreds of years, provide therapeutic agents for various health problems and conditions. The nettle was always considered a good healer for allergies and painful joints. It was also known to relieve urinary tract problems. When applied to the skin it could deal with itching or irritated skin.
This very aromatic carrier oil is harvested from the fruits of the olive tree, which is native to the Mediterranean countries and has been used and cultivated for thousands of years. It was used as a cosmetic to treat dry skin. It does not go rancid easily, and safe storage outside a fridge may be extended as long as a year.
Olive squalane oil
Olive squalane is one of the hottest ingredients in natural skincare at the moment. Olive squalane hydrates the skin, reduces the signs of ageing, boosts cell regeneration and improves elasticity. It also prevents UV damage and can reduce blemishes. No wonder it is known as ‘Nature’s facelift’! It is odorless, colourless and not greasy. It contains antioxidants that protect the skin from free-radical damage and can speed the healing of facial wounds.
Peach kernel oil
This oil originated in China and was brought in the 16th century to America via Spain. Its light, penetrative consistency makes it a good carrier oil in body massage. Gentle and soothing, it calms skin irritation and sustains the skin’s natural moisture balance. It promotes growth and can reverse the signs of aging. At the same time, dry, flaky or sensitive skin will equally be rejuvenated.
Originally from Europe and now spread all over the world, this oil has been used for thousands of years. It contains menthol, which nourishes dull skin and boosts the texture of oily skin. May help with facial blemishes. It is renowned for its antibacterial and cooling action.
Several types of rose provide their precious petals for the production of this very expensive and beautiful essential oil. By tradition, the following may be found: The ‘French’ rose comes from the Caucasus, the ‘Cabbage’ rose is a native of Persia, and the ‘Damask’ rose originates in Syria. The main supplier of rose oil is Bulgaria.
This oil is extracted from seeds in the Andes. Mature and sun-burnt skin will benefit from using this oil, and it also diminishes scarring and photo-aging. The skin is smoothed, as the oil improves the moisture level and leaves skin looking radiant and glowing. Dry skin will be nourished and problem skin can be transformed.
This beautiful plant is one of humanity’s oldest crops. Flowers have been found in ancient Egyptian textiles and Tutankhamun’s tomb was adorned with strings of petals. It was also known and used in China as a medicine. Today, it can be found in India, Mexico and the US where it is grown for its oil-rich seeds.
Sea buckthorn oil
Being tolerant of salt contained in air and sea, this plant spreads from the Atlantic shores of Europe to north-west Mongolia and China, where it was used in the past to treat skin burns caused by radiation. Today, it is still used on Russian cosmonauts for that reason. Seeds and pulp of the plant are both suitable for oil extraction, yet their oil-compositions differ.
This moisturising agent is extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. Its uses are varied, and it also has a firm place in the cosmetics industry, being versatile and readily absorbed.
St. John’s Wort
Being indigenous to Europe, this plant has been introduced to many temperate areas of the world. It is harvested on 24th June, a day traditionally assigned to St. John, the Baptist, in the Roman Catholic calendar.
Sunflower seed oil
This well-known flower grows in many countries world-wide, but the largest crops come from the Ukraine, Russia and Argentina. It has found its way into our kitchens for having health benefits as well as good keeping qualities. Only the black seeds are used for making oil.
The orange was brought to the Mediterranean possibly as early as the first century. Columbus took the fruit along with him when he embarked on his historical voyage in 1492. Today it is grown all over the world. In skin care, oil which comes from the fruit of the sweet orange is renowned for its lovely, light fragrance.